Schedule

MONDAY, JAN. 11

Big Sleepy’s
Rock Showcase
Featuring: Kingfishers, Carlos Danger, Festivals, Empty Atlas, & FPIG
6:00PM

Hal & Mals
Blue Monday (Blues)
Featuring: Scott Albert Johnson
7:00PM

TUESDAY, JAN. 12
“DO THE KNOWLEDGE” Indie Music Panel
Thalia Mara Hall (3rd Floor Mezzanine)
Panelists TBA
5:30PM

“CRITIC’S CORNER” LIVE PODCAST
Live Interviews and Demos
LVO
Featuring: Hood Hippie, Rougish Gent,  Dope Media Network and Comprehensive Beatdown
8:00PM

LOW-END THEORY
The Workshop
Featuring: The Cut,  Metro Voice, Maya Kyles, Special Guest DJ
9:30PM

WEDNESDAY, JAN 13
“BLENDSDAY” (Blender Showcase)
Showcasing a Mix of Hip Hop & Indie Rock Acts
8:00PM

Jaco’s Tacos
DJ Leon Grey (7p)

Hal and Mal’s (7-9PM)
5th Child
Steve Deaton 3
Mr. Fluid
Cynical Twins

Martin’s (8-10PM)
Jackals: Thompson Twins, PyInfamous, Coke Bumaye
Young Valley
Dolla Black
Mayqueen
Mildred Noor

One Block East (9-midnight)
Chad Wesley Band
J da Groova
Ethel
JJ SPADE

THURSDAY, JAN 14
The JACKSON INDIE “ICON” AWARDS
Duling Hall
Honoring the Pioneers of Jackson’s Indie Music Scene
HONOREES: Arden Barnett, Charlie Braxton, and Freddie Young
6:00PM

R&B SHOWCASE
Duling Hall
Featuring: Akami Graham, Los, Kerry Thomas + MORE
Immediately Following the ICON Awards
8:00PM

FRIDAY, JAN 15

SONGWRITER’S SHOWCASE
Big Sleepy’s
Featuring: Alex Fraser, Cody Cox, Tim Lee, Vibe Doctors, Dream Cult & Standard Issues/Weak Love
7:00PM-10:00PM

“KINGS OF THE SOUTH” CONCERT (tickets sold separately)
Thalia Mara Hall
Featuring: SCARFACE, 8 BALL & MJG, JUVENILE
7:00PM

SPACE BOOGIE (DANCE PARTY)
Russell C. Davis Planetarium
Featuring: DJ Scrap Dirty, Nasty Sho, 360 Degrees, Repercussion
EDM // House // Drum & Bass // Breakbeat // Jungle
9:00PM

SATURDAY, JAN. 16
BECAUSE SATURDAY: DAY PARTY
The Workshop
2:00PM-6:00PM

THE HIP HOP SHOWCASE
Offbeat
Featuring: Coke Bumaye, 7even:Thirty, Scraper Gang, Antwone Perkins
7:00PM-10:00PM

OFFICIAL JACKSON INDIE MUSIC WEEK CONCERT & AFTER PARTY
South Street Live
10:00PM

Big Sleepy’s
Featuring: Paper Bisons, Fides, & Rafiki Grove
8:00PM-11:00PM

SUNDAY, JAN. 17
MUSIC VIDEO & SHORT FILM SCREENING
Russell C. Davis Planetarium
3:00PM-6:00PM

Music Videos:

JJ Spade “High Street”
Pride “You already Know”
Echo Victor “Background Noise”
5th Child “What You need”
Skipp Coon “Assata Taught Me (page 181)”
Kerry Thomas “Tonight Ft. Tricky LT”
Tricky LT “Boot”
Young Valley “The Fly”
Pyinfamous “Hope Comes Tomorrow”
Slimm Pusha “The Warm Up”
Antwone Perkins “Mississippi Weather”
Jackson Cannon “Dream Cult”
Chad Wesley Band “The One”

Short Films:
Letters from a Transient – Astin Rocks!
Bank – Antzeezy

JACKSON HIP HOP AWARDS (tickets sold separately)
Thalia Mara Hall
7:00PM-11:00PM

jackson_indie_week_rev2_6x

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close